Frequent Questions

Can the EPA endorse or test my product?

In accordance with the Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch (Part 5 Code of Federal Regulations, 2635.702(c)), the EPA does not test or endorse commercial products, services, or enterprises.

You can view Title 5 CFR 2635.702(c) on the US Government Publishing Office Web site.

Before manufacturers can sell pesticides in the United States, EPA must evaluate the pesticides thoroughly to ensure that they meet federal safety standards to protect human health and the environment.

For information about pesticide evaluation and registration, please visit the About Pesticide Registration Web page.

EPA’s Greener Products Portal offers some information about “green” product endorsement in the following frequent question:

You may also be interested in the following frequent question:

Have more questions? Submit a request

0 Comments

Please sign in to leave a comment.